Site Terms

Website Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Marcus Behar. We take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about on:

  • who we are,
  • how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information,
  • your rights in relation to your personal information, and
  • how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event that you have a complaint.

Who we are

Marcus Behar (‘we’ or ‘us’) (trading as Enlighten Electrical) collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data protection Regulations which apply across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use

  1. a) Personal information you provide to us

We collect the following personal information that you provide to us:

Email address, phone numbers (mobile and landline), personal address, business address

Some examples of when we collect this information include:

Filling in the contact form


  1. b) Personal information you provide about third parties

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;
shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and
shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad.

How we use your personal information

We collect information about our users for the following purposes:

Information will only be used if the customer is wanted to get contacted by Enlighten electrical

Who your information may be shared with

We may share your information with:

Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

We will not share you personal information with any other 3rd parties.

Whether personal information has to be provided by you, and if so why

No personal information has to be provided by you to us at any time.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold your personal information for the following periods:

People who leave their details or email a request their emails may get stored in a saved file

These periods are no longer than necessary in each case.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on the following as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal information:

legal obligation

vital interests

public task

Keeping your information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will also use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure.

Transfers of your information out of the EEA

We will not transfer your personal information outside of the EEA at any time.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by:

e-mail: marcus@enlighten-electrical.com

post:

20 Ravensway
Prestwich
Manchester
M25 0EU

or

telephone: 07793764398

Calls will be answered at the following times:

9AM-5PM

We may record calls for quality and training purposes.

For a full copy of our Enlighten Electrical Website Privacy Policy Doc